2008-03-24, 1:50 a.m.: On Easter Sunday I woke up worried that I had forgotten both The Ice Storm and All That Jazz, but really I had just forgotten the latter ... and one other movie which presently still eludes me. The List. Then we hunted down Easter eggs (pastel/Spiderman theme this year) and played with 'Floam' and these sort of velcro-ey ball-catch mitts and balls that are so perfect for boys without the dexterity to catch stuff yet. There was shrieking and begging for more candy all along the way. I watched the rest of Worlds (skating) on TV, in which my absolute no. 1 male skater, Jeffrey Buttle, won gold and my absolute no. 2 fav male skater, Johnny Weir, won bronze. One of my least favorite skaters won silver, but oh well. All of Saturday, or nearly all, I spent at the Met HD performance of Tristan and Isolde, eating Milk Duds and drinking god-bless'd Starbucks coffee they sell right there in the movie theatre. Last week I saw Peter Grimes in the same live HD dealio. Both times with Gini. I love Benjamin Britten and decided I dislike the story of Tristan and Isolde, much preferring the Arthurian version. Mainly because the entire tragic epic love thing is caused by a love potion - a plot device, a construct. So it did not resonate emotionally with me at all. In the story of Guinevere, Arthur, Lancelot, it's innate, it's inexorable. And so much the more tragic as an entire kingdom, a kingdom of ideas, is lost. In T&I, mainly just lives are lost. Also feeling more conflicted than usual about the odious Wagner family, having recently been reading more in detail about his vicious anti-Semitism and his family's close, close ties with Hitler (godfather to his son). Ugh. I remember loving Parsifal, however, back in the day. The rest of Saturday I spent reading and thinking about Hamlet. Ah damn. I forgot Amelie, too. The list gets longer by the day. I haven't even seen Sweeney Todd yet. You know which way that is going to go.
0 comments
2008-03-21, 10:29 a.m.: I *AM* writing, I'm just not very happy about it. And no one else seems to be either. I do have circa 30 poems in various states of doneness, however, and all in a uniform state of rejectedness.I am extremely, extremely down on submitting, the whole game. It's been since December 2005 that I was accepted anywhere. And yesterday, looking at a page of chapbook places, I felt nearly physically ill. I am annoyed with all of it. I did write a poem, a passable poem that I even like, in about 70 minutes recently to submit to a contest whose deadline was that night at midnight (this was a Second Life thing). And I had to upload a passable matching photo. Looking back over the poem, I only changed a couple of small things. Was happy with it, was thinking of Donald Revell talking about his 'poems of the moment.' (He does next to no editing after the fact.) Got excited. Wanted to write more. But instead of that, I am deep in the trenches of editing again, which is of course always what gets me downtrodden once more. I don't want to edit - I want to write and have it stick. Maybe I just suck at editing. Because spending three and four years editing a single poem(s) and still not getting it right ... well, that seems counter-efficient. I'm doing something wrong. I've fallen and I can't get up! 0 comments
2008-03-14, 12:12 p.m.: My 77 favorite movies (I couldn't make the list any shorter, though I tried. I tried!):
1. Fanny and Alexander 2. The Royal Tenenbaums 3. Blade Runner 4. An Angel at My Table 5. My Brilliant Career 6. Brazil 7. Das Boot 8. Gosford Park 9. Annie Hall 10. Star Wars / The Empire Strikes Back 11. Hannah and Her Sisters 12. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 13. Wings of Desire 14. Paris, Texas 15. The Ice Storm 16. Persuasion 17. Apollo 13 18. Europa Europa 19. Cinema Paradiso 20. Coal Miner�s Daughter 21. Starship Troopers 22. Logan�s Run 23. To Kill a Mockingbird 24. This Is Spinal Tap 25. Waiting for Guffman 26. Harold and Maude 27. The Flight of the Phoenix 28. Raiders of the Lost Ark 29. The Princess Bride 30. Taxi Driver 31. Sleepy Hollow 32. Edward Scissorhands 33. Fight Club 34. Sense and Sensibility 35. Revenge of the Sith 36. Raise the Red Lantern 37. My Favorite Concubine 38. Smoke 39. Best in Show 40. Withnail and I 41. Swingers 42. Free Enterprise 43. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 44. Four Weddings and a Funeral 45. Fitzcarraldo 46. Aguirre: The Wrath of God 47. Jean de Florette / Manon des Sources 48. The Seven Samurai 49. Enter the Dragon 50. Heavenly Creatures 51. Jude 52. Pandora�s Box 53. Queen Margo 54. A Room with a View 55. Howard�s End 56. Impromptu 57. Marie Antoinette 58. Apocalypse Now Redux 59. Pelle the Conqueror 60. Marathon Man 61. Lord of the Rings / The Two Towers 62. Alien / Aliens 63. Muriel�s Wedding 64. Radio Days 65. Crimes and Misdemeanors 66. Batman Begins 67. M.A.S.H. 68. The Shining 69. Sophie�s Choice 70. The Deer Hunter 71. Far From the Madding Crowd 72. The Player 73. American Psycho 74. Kramer vs. Kramer 75. The Vanishing (original) 76. Working Girl 77. Ran
78. Tootsie I suppose there are more than 77, and I know I grouped some by the same director but not others ... but then again, no list is perfect. I originally made the list last week and incredibly left off An Angel at My Table, which is one of my absolute favorite fillms And THEN, this week, I saw My Brilliant Career for the first time. I don't know how I avoided seeing this movie, which was just made for me to love and admire, for nearly 30 years. The young Sam Neill was super-cute in his ever-bumbling way. I guess the optimum word for the characters he plays best would be "feckless." 0 comments
< before this * after this >
|